A-Z of Kassi – What’s yours?

Let’s try something fun today! 
Here’s a little bit more about me (Kassi)! 
Then, when you’ve read through, or not, haha, we wanna know more about YOU! So link up your A-Z at the bottom of the post! πŸ™‚


A. Age: 20-something… heehee! My birthday is next month!

B. Bed size: Queen. We’ve had really bad luck with bed frames… Both the ones we had/have were hand me downs… It’s time for a new one. 
C. Chore that you hate: Folding white clothes… matching socks is the devil… haha
D. Dogs: A mini Aussie named Penny. She’ll be 5 years old the day before my birthday! πŸ˜‰ and a mini Aussie/Shelty mix named Pandy. She’ll be 3 in December. 



E. Essential start to your day: A good cup of coffee with Cinnamon Vanilla or (in the fall) Pumpkin Spice creamer!
F. Favorite color: Currently it’s turquoise. 
G. Gold or Silver: Silver. Absolutely. 
H. Height: 5’8″ I was always considered one of the taller girls… The hubs is 6’4″ and wanted me to wear heels so I didn’t look so short next to him at our wedding… haha. 
I. Instruments you play: I took piano lessons as a kiddo, but all I can really remember is ‘Mary Had a Little Lamb’… And I played clarinet in high school concert and marching band. You read that right… I was a band geek. πŸ˜‰


*** FYI – This is a clarinet…. bahaha!

J. Job title: Marketing Director for a small software company
K. Kids: Someday. 
L. Live: Arizona
M. Mother’s name: Lillie. Hi Mom! She does read this sometimes I think…
N. Nicknames: Kassarie. It’s a combo of Kassi and Marie. Thus the twitter handle @kassarie. My family has always called me that. 
O. Overnight hospital stays: Only a couple times that I stayed there with my Granny. Never for me… Knock on wood. 
P. Pet peeves: Someone trying to take credit for something they didn’t do or deserve. 
Q. Quote from a movie: “I didn’t come here to tell you that I can’t live without you. I can live without you. I just don’t want to.” ~Name that movie, huh??? πŸ˜‰
R. Right or left handed: Righty
S. Siblings: An older brother, Toby. Younger brother Brent… and of course Miss Kayli! πŸ™‚


Brent, The Hubs, Me, Mom, Dad, Toby, Kayli

U. Underwear: Yes. Really… what do you say to that?
V. Vegetable you hate: Peas. Not a favorite. 
W. What makes you run late: Forgetting something in the house and having to back in to get it.
X. X-Rays you’ve had: Just at the dentist. Again, knock on wood. 
Y. Yummy food that you make: Hmm… I like to think I make lots of yummy things. The hubs might beg to differ though… haha. 
Z. Zoo animal: Zebra! Hands down!

Now it’s your turn! It can be a new post, or an old post! 
The link up will be open for over a week if you want to write one in the next few days… 
Have a great week friends!!!


Comments

  1. TexaGermaNadian says:

    I always love reading these posts. Very cute, and get to know you that much better πŸ™‚

  2. Love this!! Folding white socks IS the devil haha πŸ™‚

  3. Here's my A-Z! I haven't done one in forever. It was really fun! πŸ™‚

    http://mycblife.blogspot.com/2011/09/z.html

  4. HI MOM! Hahaha loved the shoutout to your momma…and loved the fact that I was actually able to comment on your blog today!!! It usually doesn't let me log in to leave comments, though I'm already logged in. Oh well. I miss you! Can't wait to get life organized so I can reconnect with my besties πŸ™‚ xo

  5. Linked up.. And the movie is Rumor Has It? πŸ™‚

  6. Kassi @ Truly Lovely says:

    You got it Jodi! Rumor Has It, it is! πŸ™‚

  7. Ami w/AliLilly says:

    I LOVE IT!!! I'm gonna do this too! Soon….. :p